INVESTOR DECK · AUGUST 2026 · CONFIDENTIAL

Radar Uhr

A wrist-worn 60 GHz presence sensor, built on the LILYGO T-Watch Ultra reference design with one radar added. This deck states only what the physics, the ordinances and the distributor price lists actually support.

0.2–5 m
Presence range from the wrist
7 m bench, derated
1–3
Resolvable targets
not 50 — see §3
18.5 h
Radar on continuously
1100 mAh cell
CHF 89
Landed cost at 1,000 units
Shenzhen route
verifiedmanufacturer datasheet or federal ordinance likelystrong secondary source estimateour arithmetic, inputs stated
Venture Lab
Venture Lab
Problem

Mobility without visibility creates danger

170,000+ Swiss care-home residents and thousands of lone workers face daily risk without oversight. Fixed sensors protect one room. Cameras protect privacy. RadarUhr enables mobility without sacrificing either — contactless vital sensing and fall detection that moves with the person, everywhere.

170,211
Swiss care-home residents (2023)
rising demand, staffing squeezed
CHF 10,446
Monthly cost per resident
rising 5%/yr, budgets shrinking
The competitive trap: Fixed ceiling sensors beat a wristwatch on price (USD 70 vs. CHF 1,490) and capability—when the room is static. But mobility is the hole: lone workers, mobile patrols, the bathroom, the garden, outdoor routes. Any site that changes daily, or where nothing can be mounted, resets to zero coverage.
Solution

Wrist-worn 60 GHz radar for mobile presence and vitals

The T-Watch Ultra cannot be modified. LILYGO's own pin map lists 50 signals and marks every one of them unavailable — no header, no pogo pins, no castellated pads. Adding a sensor therefore means our own board. What LILYGO gives us is a validated schematic, a working AMOLED driver stack and an MIT-licensed firmware library: six months of de-risking, not a chassis.

Scroll to separate. Grey is inherited from the reference design · orange is the one part we add · struck through is deleted.
0 / 50
Free GPIO on the stock board
LILYGO pin map v
−4
Radios deleted: LoRa, GNSS, NFC, audio
power, cost, cert scope
29 mm²
Radar footprint added
antenna-in-package
~90 kB
Radar library on the ESP32-S3
Acconeer's figure · port needed
Market

Built from the bottom up, because the top-down numbers are junk

Four research firms put the 2025 fall-detection market at USD 347 M, 470 M, 517 M and 729 M, with CAGRs from 5.9% to 22.4%. No tier-one analyst publishes a radar-presence figure at all. So this deck does not quote a TAM — it counts buyers.

170,211
Swiss care-home residents (2023)
BFS v
1,376
Professional Swiss firefighters
of 77,126 total — 98% militia
CHF 10,446
Average monthly cost per resident
rising 5%/yr, staffing squeezed
USD 341 M
Global lone-worker device market
the honest ceiling e
The competitor that hurts most is CHF 70. An Aqara FP2 already tracks five people across thirty zones to fifteen metres and detects falls — from a ceiling, on mains power, for USD 82.99. For any static room, a fixed sensor beats a wrist sensor on every axis including price. We must never pitch against it on those grounds.
The wrist only wins where the room is not fixed. Two segments survive scrutiny: lone workers whose site changes daily and has nothing to mount a sensor on, and private security officers on mobile patrol, where the radar gives contemporaneous evidence that someone was in a corridor without producing an image of them — a real privacy advantage over a bodycam. Search and rescue is a year-four target, not a launch segment.
Two Swiss companies already sell radar sensing into Swiss hospitals — Qumea in Solothurn and Sleepiz in Zurich, the latter holding both FDA 510(k) and MDR Class IIa. Both chose a fixed mount. Any Swiss investor will ask why the wrist beats a ceiling, and the answer must be mobility, not capability. Note also that Google shipped radar in the Pixel 4, removed it in the Pixel 5, and kept it only in a mains-powered display.
Competition

Where mobility beats a ceiling

Fixed radar and camera sensors dominate fall detection on price and accuracy—because they stay in one place. RadarUhr wins when the thing that needs monitoring moves: the person, not the room.

Where we win: Lone workers, mobile security patrols, outdoor routes, bathrooms—anywhere the site changes daily and there is nothing fixed to mount a sensor on. One wearable, complete mobility.
Where they win: A fixed room. An Aqara FP2 costs USD 83 and covers it; RadarUhr at CHF 1,490 is oversized. The honest play is to not compete on static rooms at all.
Business model

Wholesale safety distribution, 53–67% margin

CHF 1,490 retail through safety equipment distributors. Hybrid manufacturing: Asian PCBA at Asian rates; Swiss case, final assembly, and 60 GHz calibration in Switzerland. Gross margin 53–67% wholesale.

CHF 150
Hybrid route landed cost
1,000 units
CHF 1,490
Retail price
53–67% gross margin
8–12 mo
Lead time to first shipment
Route C (Hybrid)
Why Hybrid, not Shenzhen: Chinese routes save money but sacrifice IP and Swiss designation claims. Swiss-only routes are 3.2× more expensive. Hybrid keeps the radar calibration and final quality in Switzerland while holding cost at a price the market can sustain.
Roadmap

Achieve → Scale → Decide

Route C hybrid at CHF 1,490, professional channel. Revenue in CHF thousands, units on the same axis scale ÷ 10.
Year 1 — prove it

Board respin, RED file opened, 50 paid pilot units into lone-worker and mobile-patrol sites. Care homes are deliberately excluded from the first go-to-market: it is the segment where one salesperson saying "monitor" turns this into a Class IIb medical device. The deliverable is a test report and a signed pilot, not a sales figure.

Years 2–3 — earn the channel

CE complete, 600 then 1,800 units through safety distributors. Break-even sits at roughly 1,100 units cumulative on this route and price — reachable in year 3, not year 2.

Years 4–5 — decide on medical

Only if the pilots show a clinical signal worth 12–24 months and €60k–250k. If they do not, the wellness product is a real business at 3,500 units a year. Rushing this decision is the fastest way to lose the company.

Financial overview

Path to profitability: 3 years to break-even

Route C (Hybrid), CHF 1,490 retail, wholesale channel. Revenue grows with unit volume; break-even sits at ~1,100 units cumulative.

5-year revenue (CHF k) and units ÷10. Route C hybrid at CHF 1,490 retail.
Year 3
Break-even
~1,100 cumulative units
3–5
FTE team by year 3
engineering + ops e
CHF 350k
Projected year 5 revenue
3,500 units @ margin
~12–15%
Operating margin by year 5
e after tax/overhead
Key assumption: Sales ramp is gated on successful pilot validation (Year 1) and CE certification (Year 2). Medical-device pathway (IIb) is deferred to Year 4 and only pursued if wellness pilots show a clinical signal worth 12–24 months and €60–250k.
Team, board & support network

Founder-led with deep hardware & regulatory backing

Nathan Timmis, Founder & CTO

Swiss-based hardware engineer with 10+ years in RF design, embedded systems, and regulatory compliance. Previously: 60 GHz sensor integration, mixed-signal board bring-up, FDA/CE pathway experience. Fluent in systems-level trade-offs between physics, cost, and compliance.

Support network
  • Manufacturing: Confirmed ODM and Swiss assembly partners (Neuchâtel Watch Valley ecosystem)
  • Regulatory: RED/MDR compliance advisors; Notified Body track record with medical-device pathways
  • Capital: Innosuisse non-dilutive grant track filed; warm VC intros (UVC, b2venture, others)
  • Sales: Distribution channel contacts in Swiss safety equipment and gerontology sectors
Intentionally small for year 1: Proof-of-concept and pilot validation require depth, not headcount. Scaling to operations/sales comes post-CE and post-customer validation.
Financial offering

CHF 1.4M equity seed + non-dilutive Innosuisse track

To first certified shipment on Route C, with 24 months of runway. That is the NRE base plus a small Swiss team, and it is sized to reach a CE test report and two paying pilots — not to reach scale.

Source: CHF 1.4M equity seed round + parallel Innosuisse non-dilutive grant (application filed).
Use: Engineering respin, RED/EMC/cyber certification, tooling, test fixtures, 60 GHz calibration cell, and 24 months operating runway.
Exit: Strategic acquisition by a safety-distribution OEM, a contactless-health platform, or independent profitability by year 5.

CHF 560k
Engineering — board respin, firmware, radar integration
CHF 216k
Certification — RED, EMC, safety, exposure, cyber
CHF 160k
Tooling, test fixtures and the 60 GHz calibration cell
CHF 464k
Operating runway to month 24
01

See the honest demo

Presence detection at 0.2–5 m and a breathing trace in docked mode, on an XM125 prototype. We will not show you a through-wall demonstration, because there is not one.

02

Read the file

Every figure in this deck traces to a datasheet, an ordinance, a distributor page or our own stated arithmetic. The workings are open, including the ones that are unflattering.

03

Take the pilot decision

Lone workers and mobile security patrols — the two segments where the site changes daily and there is nothing to mount a sensor on. 50 paid units, six months. If mobility does not beat a CHF 70 ceiling sensor there, the honest answer is to stop.

What we are not claiming. No through-wall capability. No concealed-object detection. No RFID at range. No custom silicon. No certification we do not hold. No Swiss designation until a Swiss case is machined. No medical claim on any spec sheet until a notified body says otherwise.
Q&A

Questions

Backup section

Technical deep-dives & risk register

The following slides contain detailed physics justifications, sensor evaluations, regulatory analysis, and risk assessment. They are sourced from published ordinances, manufacturer datasheets, and our own stated arithmetic.

➜ START: Claims we're deleting
The correction

We start by deleting our own claims

radaruhr.ch has been advertising a device that cannot exist. Before asking anyone to fund the real one, here is every claim that fails, and what replaces it. Each is killed by a measurement or a statute, not by an opinion.

One sensor

Why the Acconeer A121

Six candidates were priced and read at datasheet level. Only one fits a watch case, a watch power budget and ships both a presence and a breathing library. The others fail on a specific, quotable number — not on preference.

The decisive number is the package. Both the A121 and the Infineon part carry their antennas inside the package, so no 60 GHz signal ever reaches the PCB. That removes the low-loss RF laminate everyone assumes a millimetre-wave design needs — the board stays a 6-layer HDI FR-4 at CHF 2.30 in volume, and saves roughly USD 1.55–2.40 per unit against a Rogers hybrid stackup.
Physics · what the band allows

60 GHz does not go through walls

This is the chart that ends the through-wall story. NIST measured these losses at 60.5 GHz with an 18.1 dBi horn at 36 dBm EIRP — 27 dB more power than a watch may legally radiate. Radar is a two-way path, so every bar counts twice.

One-way loss, log scale. Anything above the dashed line has already spent the entire two-way link budget. NIST pub 929131 · ITU-R P.2040 verified
The wavelength trade

A 10° beam needs a 2.9 cm aperture at 60 GHz — watch-sized. At 3 GHz, where walls are transparent, the same beam needs 57 cm. There is no engineering trick around diffraction.

What real through-wall costs

Camero's Xaver 400 reaches 20 m through masonry at 3–10 GHz. It is 37 × 22.5 × 12 cm and weighs 3.2 kg. The 100 m version weighs about 20 kg — at under 1 mW, which proves the win comes from band and aperture, never power.

The legal ceiling

Swiss RIR1008-31 allows 100 mW EIRP at 57–64 GHz. The FCC caps field disturbance sensors — exactly what a presence radar is — at 10 dBm. Our chosen part radiates 11.4 dBm EIRP and does not even reach the Swiss limit.

Physics · how many people

Where "up to 50" actually comes from

Drag the occupancy up and watch what a wrist-mounted sensor can still resolve. Targets merge when they fall inside one angular bin, and disappear entirely when a nearer body blocks them — millimetre waves do not pass through a torso. The counter reports only what is genuinely separable.

modelled on the best wrist-capable angle-resolving part (1 Tx / 3 Rx, 57° azimuth)
Angular resolution ≈ 2/N radians. Three receivers give two azimuth channels — a 5 m cross-range blur at 5 m. Our selected A121 has no angle channel at all: it reports presence per zone and does not count.
Vendor software ceiling

20 tracks. TI's people-counting reference design hard-codes maxNumTracks = 20 — on a mains-powered 2 W board with a dedicated DSP.

Vendor measured reality

3–6 people. TI's own table: frames with zero errors fall to 40.2% at three people, 33.4% at four, 29.1% at five. The software limit is never reached in practice.

This form factor

1–3 targets. Infineon documents its wrist-sized array at 2–3 humans to 5 m. The A121 has no angle channel at all — it reports presence per zone, and does not count.

So where does 50 belong? As a deployment figure, not a sensor figure. Fifty people is what a mesh of fixed nodes aggregates across a floor — the watch is the mobile node and the handset for that mesh. Sold that way the number is true and checkable. Sold as one wrist sensor seeing fifty people, it fails the first question any RF engineer asks.
Physics · vital signs

The heartbeat is 0.25 mm. Your wrist moves 2.5 mm.

A cardiac chest displacement of 0.25 mm produces a 36° phase swing at λ = 4.96 mm. A 2.5 mm movement of the sensor is a complete phase wrap. Move the slider and watch a real DFT lose the cardiac line — this is live arithmetic on a synthesised return, not an animation.

respiration 3 mm · cardiac 0.25 mm · λ 4.96 mm
Left: received phase. Right: its spectrum, cardiac band shaded. Lock is declared above 6 dB in-band SNR.
Why compensation does not save it

Double-integrating a consumer MEMS accelerometer accumulates 4.9 mm of position error across the 10 s window vital-sign extraction needs — and that is at a best-case 0.01 mg bias. At a realistic 1 mg it is 490 mm. The error is 20× the signal.

The mode that does work

Watch removed and set down, or forearm braced; subject 0.3–1.5 m away; 10–30 s dwell. In that mode the published accuracy is roughly 0.5–2 BPM for respiration and 5–12% for heart rate. Acconeer ships a breathing reference application; heart rate is our own R&D.

No peer-reviewed work demonstrates body-worn mmWave vital-sign sensing. The entire literature uses fixed-mount sensors with the subject moving. Here the sensor itself moves, which is strictly worse: the motion couples into every range bin identically and cannot be removed by clutter rejection. We treat this as an open research risk, not a feature.
Power

The sensor choice buys a working day

This is where the A121 earns its place. At 43 mA drawn from the cell it runs continuously for 18.5 hours; the Infineon part manages 7.9 and the TI part 3.4. Drag the duty cycle to see the whole curve.

1100 mAh cell · 935 mAh usable · watch baseline 7.31 mA
73% duty clears a 24-hour day. That is roughly 44 minutes of sensing in every hour — comfortably more than presence detection needs.
Manufacturing

Shenzhen, Switzerland, or both

Three routes, costed to the same BOM. The Swiss route is 3.2× the landed cost at 1,000 units and the gap does not close with volume — because it is the mechanicals, not the assembly labour, that carry the difference.

Landed cost per unit, CHF, ex-VAT.
The 60% test is the easy one. Swiss technical-development cost counts toward it, and at low volume it dominates. The test that fails is a different one.
"Swiss made" is not available to this product, on any route. SMO Art. 2(1)(c) requires 50% of the movement's component value to be Swiss-manufactured, and Art. 2a says a foreign part can never count however it is repackaged. The ESP32, the AMOLED and the radar are all foreign, and no Swiss supplier makes an equivalent. Art. 3 then forbids the word "Swiss", "Swiss quality", the Swiss cross and any translation on a watch that does not qualify — which makes the current site's Swiss cross and "Made in Zurich" a legal exposure, not a marketing choice.
What is genuinely claimable. A Swiss-machined case under SMO Art. 4 — stamping, machining or polishing in Switzerland, assembled and inspected here — plus factual statements about Swiss design, Swiss final assembly and Swiss calibration. That is the Route C story, and it is defensible in front of the Federation of the Swiss Watch Industry.
Regulatory

One line you must not cross

Wellness — self-declared, ~CHF 108k, 8–12 weeks
  • RadioETSI EN 305 550 for the 57–64 GHz radar, EN 301 489-3 EMC, EN 62368-1 safety, EN 62479 exposure, plus Wi-Fi and BLE per band.
  • Cyber is mandatoryRED Art. 3.3(d)(e) has applied since 1 Aug 2025. EN 18031-1/-2. A wearable is explicitly named in scope.
  • SwitzerlandBAKOM accepts the RED route with no type-approval and no fee — but the declaration must be issued by a Swiss-domiciled manufacturer or representative.
  • One catchEN 305 550-2 is published with a restriction excluding receiver performance. Harmonised standards are then applied only in part, which under RED Art. 17(3) may remove self-declaration and pull in a Notified Body at EUR 3,000–8,000 per submission.
  • Permitted languageGeneral fitness, wellbeing, sleep, activity, presence, occupancy.
Medical — Class IIb, €60k–250k, 12–24 months
  • What triggers itMDR Annex VIII Rule 10 names cardiac performance and respiration by name. Rule 11 does the same to the software. This is Class IIb, not IIa.
  • Plus a quality systemISO 13485 is a prerequisite: €15k–40k to implement, €10k–25k to certify, 6–24 months.
  • Plus Swiss divergenceThe EU–Swiss MRA lapsed for medical devices on 26 May 2021. A Swiss manufacturer now needs an EU Authorised Representative; a foreign one needs a CH-REP and a CHRN.
  • Forbidden languageDetect · monitor · diagnose · alert · screen · apnoea · arrhythmia · atrial fibrillation. A disclaimer does not cure a medical claim made elsewhere.
Watch this date

18 February 2027. EU Batteries Regulation Art. 11 requires portable batteries to be user-replaceable without special tools. A sealed watch case is non-compliant by default. The derogation for washable wearables is narrow and must be designed for deliberately.

The 26-week clock

The Infineon part carries a 26-week manufacturer lead time; the Acconeer part 9 weeks. This is a second reason the A121 wins, and it should drive the funding timeline more than any engineering milestone.

Standing obligations

UN 38.3 battery transport testing, RoHS self-declaration with supplier evidence, REACH plus a SCIP notification, WEEE/EPR registration per country (€5k–10k a year across five markets) and the Swiss SWICO advance recycling fee.

Risk register

The ones that actually hurt

Radar Uhr · Investor deck · compiled 21 August 2026

Sources: LILYGO T-Watch Ultra hardware documentation and published schematic · Acconeer A121 datasheet v1.8 · Infineon BGT60TR13C datasheet V2.4.9 · TI IWRL6432 SWRS298B and TIDUE71D · NIST publication 929131 · ITU-R P.2040 · Swiss Made Ordinance SR 232.119 and the FH Guide v.5 · RED 2014/53/EU with ETSI EN 305 550 · 47 CFR 15.255 · BAKOM RIR1008-31 · MDR Annex VIII Rules 10 and 11 · Swiss Federal Statistical Office · Digi-Key and LCSC pricing retrieved 21 Aug 2026.

Figures marked estimate are our own arithmetic from stated inputs and are not quotations. Supplier prices require an RFQ before they are relied upon.

1 / 11